Allstate Bad-Faith Insurance Claims in Colorado. deposition, in which the witness provides testimony outside of the courtroom. deposition step The consequences will always differ depending on how directly involved you were with the incident leading to the deposition. How many hours can a deposition be in California? This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. Depositions can be very stressful, and there are a number of reasons why lawyers and clients alike may want to avoid them in certain circumstances. David Welch Co. v. Erskine & Tully, 203 Cal. California Evidence Code section 1237 provides that "[e]vidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if [1] the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, [2] the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and [3] the statement is contained in a writing which: (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and. In California, deponents who do not want to submit to an in-person deposition due to health concerns can object and file a motion for a protective order.