WebCan I Refuse to Give a Workers Comp Deposition? The attorney-client privilege is absolute. Your attorney can elicit more spontaneous and complete answers to his questions than with interrogatories because the witness responses are less likely to have been rehearsed with opposing counsel; and if the witness tries to evade a question or not answer it completely your attorney can immediately follow it with narrower, more precise questions until you are satisfied with the response. To get to the truth, lawyers have just one weapon: questions. California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.460 (b) provides as follows: Errors and irregularities of any kind occurring at the oral examination that might be cured if promptly presented are waived unless a specific objection to them is Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website.