Give them to the court reporter and ask him/her to mark them as exhibit one, two, three, etc. To simplify this process most states have enacted the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act (UIDDA), a model law promulgated in 2007 by the Uniform Law Commission. And yet, whether the answer is permissible or privileged turns on a thorough understanding of the attorney work-product doctrine and the evidentiary rules about documents used to refresh a witness' memory. California Evidence Code section 702 provides that with percipient witnesses, "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter." This, many litigants prefer to use other discovery methods is found in Chapter of. This may even cause the person to be fined or end up in jail for a number of days. Before the deposition can be used in court, you will have the opportunity to read over it and correct any mistakes.